CCPA Privacy notice

California Consumer Privacy Act – Privacy Notice for California Consumers

This policy applies, in addition to our Privacy Policy, to visitors and users who are residents of the state of California (“consumers” or “you”) in compliance with the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”).

 

Information we collect 

Our website collects personal information, as set out in the “What kind of Personal Information do we collect” section of our Privacy Policy. 

Our website may have collected the following categories of Personal Information (as defined in the CCPA) from our consumers in the last twelve months:

Category Fields
A. Identifiers Name, email address, telephone number, zip code, IP address.
B. Personal Information categories listed in the California Customer Records statute (Cal. Civ. Code 1798.80(e)). Name, email address, telephone number, zip code.
C. Protected classification characteristics under California or federal law. Age, gender.
D. Commercial information. Interest in specific hearing aid products or services. 
E. Biometric information. None.
F. Internet or other similar network activity. Information on a consumer’s interaction with a website, application, and advertisement through online identifier such as IP address or cookie identifier.
G. Geolocation data. Physical location based on IP address.
H. Sensory data. None.
I. Professional or employment-related information. None.
J. Non-public information (per the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act (20 U.S.C. Section 1232g, 34 C.F.R. Part 99)). None.
K. Inferences drawn from other personal information. None.

 

“Personal Information” does not include:

  • Publicly available information from government records;
  • Deidentified or aggregated consumer information;
  • Information excluded from the CCPA’s scope such as health or medical information covered by the Health Insurance Portability Accountability Act 1996 and the California Confidentiality of Medical Information Act and personal information covered by certain sector-specific privacy laws.

We have obtained the Personal Information listed in the table above directly from you when you submit a form through our website and indirectly from you (for example, through a cookie). For more information about how we collect your Personal Information, check our Privacy Policy.

 

How we use your Personal Information

We may use or disclose the Personal Information we collect from you for the purposes set out in the “What kind of Personal Information do we collect and for what purposes” section of the Privacy Policy.

 

Sharing Personal Information

For information about how we share your Personal Information with third parties, see the “When do we disclose your Personal Information” section of our Privacy Policy. 

 

California Consumers’ Individual Rights

The CCPA provides California consumers with certain rights in relation to their Personal Information. This section describes your rights and explains how you can exercise them.

Right to know: Subject to certain limitations, the CCPA provides you with the right to request that we disclose more information about the categories or specific pieces of Personal Information we have collected about you over the last 12 months. To make such a request, please email us at [email protected] 

Right to request deletion: Subject to certain limitations, the CCPA provides you with the right to request that your Personal Information is deleted. To make such a request, please email us at [email protected]. Once we receive and confirm your verifiable request, we will delete (and direct the third party advertisers who we pass your information to in order to provide the service to delete) your Personal Information from our records, unless an exception applies.

Right to opt-out of marketing messages: Social Blue does not send out any marketing messages to consumers but only ats as service provider for selected partners. However, you should know that you can always choose to opt-out of offers, promotions and other emails of (hearing aid) advertisers by clicking unsubscribe in any email messages you receive. 

“Do Not Sell My Personal Information”: Social Blue does not sell data for marketing purposes but only acts as service provider for a specific hearing aid advertiser to facilitate your request. Should you like to stop an advertiser from re-selling your data, it is best to directly contact them, but you can also reach out to us at 

[email protected] and we will direct your request to the third party (hearing aid) advertiser. 

 

How does the verification process work?

You may only make a verifiable consumer request for access twice within a 12-month period. The verifiable consumer request must: 

  • Provide sufficient information that allows us to reasonable verify you are the person about whom we collected Personal Information
  • Describe your request with a sufficient level of detail that allows us to properly understand, evaluate and respond to it.

We cannot respond to your request or provide you with Personal Information if we cannot verify your identity.

 

Response 

We will aim to respond to a verifiable request within forty-five days of its receipt. If we require more time, we will inform you of the reason and extension period in writing. We will deliver our written response by email. To begin the verification process, please email us at [email protected] and from there, we will take you through the process. 


This is a promotion by Hearing Aid Clinics in cooperation with Social Blue.